The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
William Meigs

William "Bill" Megis appeared in three episodes of The RiflemanThe Sheridan Story as Colonel Cushman ―
 The Second Witness as Deputy Phil Rogers, he's the Deputy that offered Lucas safe passage to Silver City when he went to testify. We can understand why Lucas turned him down, being that his first witness got killed while he was guarding him. The last episode he appeared in was The Anvil Chorus as Sam Benson, he's the guy that went to get his guns from Nils when Nils was acting deputy marshal and Nils called him Lucas.

He is known for The Glory Guys (1965), The Navy vs. the Night Monsters (1966) and Death Ray 2000 (TV Movie). Besides The Rifleman he has appeared in several other TV series..... Barnaby Jones ― The F.B.I. ― Naked City ― Gunsmoke ― Sky King ― Lawman ― Have Gun - Will Travel ― Cheyenne ― Tombstone Territory ― Colt .45 ― Gunfight at the O.K. Corral ― Calling Homicide ― The Man Called X ― State Trooper ― I Led 3 Lives ― Stolen Passport ― The Joe Palooka Story.

Birth Name: William Skinner Meigs
Born: September 13, 1918 in Chicago, Illinois
Died: April 14, 2004 (age 85) in Tucson, Arizona

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch