The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Whitey Hughes
Stunts | Actor | Producer

Whitey Hughes was a well known and respected stuntman, he appeared in several episodes of The Rifleman.
  Whitey had over a 50-year career as a stuntman and stunt coordinator, he has been praised as one of the top stuntman in Hollywood.  Whitey was the best of the best!

Whitey Hughes was a well known and respected stuntman. 

Whitey has appeared in twenty-seven episodes and still counting. Here you can see him in The Money Gun as a man at the auction.
He also played a bartender in this episode and The Indian as a Townsman.

Blood Brother ― When Chuck Connors is riding into town holding Stoddard he is actually holding Whitey Hughes then when they cut to the close up it is Max Wagner. Thanks Phillip Arnold!

As you watch this scene where Lucas is taking Stoddard into North Fork you can see Stoddard (Whitey Hughes) grab a hold of Lucas' arm. Whitey also plays a townsman later in this episode. Cowgirl!

So far twenty-seven episodes of The Rifleman for Whitey and counting. 

In Whitey's career he is credited with 116 stunts ― 117 acting credits.

 


List of Rifleman episodes Whitey appeared in.....

19.  Shivaree as a barfly

21.  The Indian as one of the townsmen

24.  The Trade as one of the townsmen

27.  The Wrong Man as a cowboy in the street

28.  The Challenge as one of the townsmen

29.  The Hawk a stunt double

30.  Three Legged Terror as a barfly

32.  The Woman

33.  The Money Gun as the bartender

35.  Blood Brother

36.  Stranger at Night

38.  Outlaw’s Inheritance as a card player

39.  Boomerang as one of the townsmen

40.  The Mind Reader as one of the townsmen

41.  The Patsy as one of the townsmen

42.  Bloodlines as one of the townsmen

44.  Obituary as one of the townsmen

45.  Tension as a cowboy at the funeral

47.  Panic as a cowboy in the crowd

51.  Legacy as a barfly and man at the funeral

55.  Day of the Hunter as one of the townsmen

52.  The Baby Sitter as a cowboy

57.  A Case of Identity as one of the townsmen

59.  Hero as one of the townsmen

60.  The Horse Traders as one of the townsmen

67.  The Lariat as a barfly

75.  Nora as one of the townsmen

 

 

Oklahoma born, one of the smallest of Hollywood stuntmen, he often doubled as a woman, most notably in The Stuntman where he can be seen in a dress, jumping over a cliff while holding an umbrella. A regular member of Sam Peckinpah's company, he often acted small speaking roles as well as supervising stunts and wrangling for the director.
Whitey was the uncle of Billy Hughes Jr.

Whitey in action in almost every episode of The Wild Wild West, which he coordinated for four seasons (‘65-‘68).

Whitey specialized in Western stunts and, because of his height, he could also stunt-double women and even children such as Bobby Diamond on Fury, and Johnny Crawford on The Rifleman.

Sometimes Whitey also double for Paul Fix, Marshal Micah Torrance.

An active stuntman for over 50 years Whitey was even prouder of his 70 year marriage to his lovely wife, Dotti. 

Birth Name: Robert James Hughes
Whitey Hughes was born in Arkoma, Oklahoma on November 9, 1920
He died on July 7, 2009 in Arizona

*Thanks to Phillip Arnold for giving this character his credit due!

If you happen to see this cowboy around North Fork, please get with me

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch