The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Warren Oates
Actor | Soundtrack | Music Department

Warren Oates appeared in five episode of The Rifleman The Marshal as Andrew Shelton, he is the brother who took off his hat and said..... "Why Florry, you ugly old devil. You went & got yourself kilt". 

Bloodlines as Jud Malackie, he's the brother Micah knocked the gun out of his hand ― The Prodigal as Santos.

 Miss Milly as Marty Ryan, the heavy of the two ― Day of Reckoning as Will Breen, he's the one wearing the derby.

Warren Oates played a brother in three episodes - Bloodlines - The Marshal - Day of Reckoning.

Oates moved to Los Angeles, where he began to establish himself in guest roles in Western television series, including Wagon Train ― Tombstone Territory ― Buckskin ― Rawhide ― Trackdown ― Tate ― The Rebel ― Wanted: Dead or Alive ― Have Gun Will Travel ― Lawman ― The Virginian ― The Big Valley ― Gunsmoke.

Oates was a regular on Stoney Burke (1962 - 1963).

He appeared with Chuck Connors on BrandedJudge Not (1965).

Oates first met Peckinpah while doing an episode of The Rifleman (The Marshal - 1958), created by Pechinpah. He also played a supporting role in Peckinpah's short-lived series The Westerner in 1960.

He worked on Peckinpah's early films Ride the High Country (1962) and Major Dundee (1965).  The Wild Bunch (1969) and Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) ― Ride the High Country (1962).  

Warren Oates was born July 5, 1928 in Depoy, Kentucky
Birth Name: Warren Mercer Oates
He died April 3, 1982 in Los Angeles, California of a heart attack

Warren Oates Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch