The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Robert J. Wilke
Actor | Producer
| Stuntman

Robert J. Wilke - The Rifleman

Robert J. Wilke appeared in six episodes of The Rifleman The Marshal as Florry Sheldon, he was one of the Sheldon brothers who wanted to kill Micah ― The Pet as the heavy Haskins, the dude who killed Flecker.

Wilke was a star left half-back for the University of Notre Dame Fighting Irish.  He was the rushing leader for Notre Dame in 1936 and 1937. He was an All-Star Game Participant in 1937.

Wilke appeared on pretty man TV Westerns The Range Rider ― Cheyenne ― Bonanza ― Wagon Train ― Death Valley Days ― Rawhide ― The Cisco Kid ― Tombstone Territory ― Daniel Boone ― The Virginian ― Cimarron Strip ― The Guns of Will Sonnett ― The Tall Man ― Sky King ― Lancer ― The Wild Wild West ― The Monroes ― Maverick ― Tales of Wells Fargo ― Have Gun–Will Travel ― Bronco ― The Westerner ― Lawman ― Wanted: Dead or Alive ― Zorro.

He has appeared in many of our favorites movies ― High Noon (1952) ― 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) ― The Far Country (1954) ― The Rawhide Years (1956) ― Backlash (1956) ― Gun the Man Down (1956) ― Written on the Wind (1956) ― Night Passage (1957) ― The Tarnished Angels (1957) ― Man of the West (1958) ― Never Steal Anything Small (1959) ― Spartacus (1960) ― The Magnificent Seven (1960) ― Blueprint for Robbery (1961) ― Fate Is the Hunter (1963) ― Shock Treatment (1964) ― The Hallelujah Trail (1965) ― Smoky (1966) ― Tony Rome (1967) ― The Cheyenne Social Club (1970) ― A Gunfight (1971) ― The Resurrection of Zachary Wheeler (1971) ― Santee (1973) ― The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (1973) ― Days of Heaven (1978) ― Stripes (1981).

He was an expert golfer, he was said by his friend Claude Akins to have earned more money on the golf course than he ever did in movies. (taken from the IMDB) I can't imagine him being able to make more on the golf course than in the movies. He had done so much in TV and the movies - I can't imagine him ever being idle.

He appeared in three episodes of BJ & the Bear with his buddy Claude Akins.

Once a lifeguard in a Miami hotel and a high-diver at Chicago's World Fair in 1933-1934.

Birth Name: Robert Joseph Wilke
Robert J. Wilke was born May 18, 1914 in Cincinnati, Ohio
He died March 28, 1989 in Los Angeles, California of cancer

Robert J. Wilke — Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch