The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
R. G. Armstrong
Actor | Soundtrack

The Sharpshooter The Marshal as Sheriff Fred Thomlinson

R. G. Armstrong (Bob to his friends) attended the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. While there, he was frequently performing on stage with the Carolina Playmakers. After graduating, R.G. headed to New York, where his acting career really took off.

 His five-decade career took off with guest spots on virtually all the popular Western television shows of the 1950s and ’60s.  He was known for playing sheriffs, outlaws and other macho roles.  He appeared on such shows as Have Gun - Will Travel The Californians Maverick Lawman GunsmokeWagon TrainRawhideT.H.E. CatWalkerTexas RangerThe Dukes of Hazzard Cannon Fantasy Island Charlie’s Angels L.A. Law Dynasty.

The roles I remember him best in are Friday the 13th - the TV Series — The Predator and Purgatory.
 I really enjoyed Purgatory! How about you? He has done so many, many things.

Do you remember him in Dick Tracy as in which he played bad guy Pruneface?

R.G. Armstrong was born on April 7, 1917 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Birth Name: Robert Golden Armstrong
Died July 27, 2012 in Los Angeles, California

R. G. Armstrong - Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch