The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Paul Carr
Actor | Producer

Paul Carr appeared in four episodes ― Shivaree as Derek Hanaway, the groom ― The Woman as Garth Healey, he was the one who was in love with Miss Adams.

Letter of the Law as Fred Harris, he gave his life to save Micah ― Smoke Screen as Doug Carter, he was in love with Marge Crandell, the cowgirl who got killed. 

He appeared with Chuck in Arrest and Trial as Det. Sgt. Jim Hogan.

Paul began his career at age 17 working in numerous theater productions in his hometown of New Orleans.
Paul got his first break in 1955 in Star Tonight (TV Series / 1955).

Paul was a musician and singer, played both the guitar and saxophone. In the 1957 movie, Jamboree, he did his own singing. He sang two songs in the movie, If Not For You and Who Are We To Say with Fran Lori.

He had a recurring roles in Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (TV Series / 1964 - 1967) and as Bill Horton in Days of Our Lives (TV Series / Soap) (1965 - 1966) ― He played Dr. Peter Taylor #1 in the soap General Hospital and as Milton Stanus (1994) ― Dallas as Ted Prince  (1982).

He had a starring role in Buck Rogers in the 25th Century as Lieutenant Devlin (1981)

He appeared in Hardcastle & McCormick (TV Series/1986). When I Look Back on All the Things.
Love that Hardcastle & McCormick!
 "Hunt 'em, hear 'em and hang 'em, that's the code of the West!"

His acting career spans over forty years with one hundred and sixty seven credits to his name.

Over the years Paul had appeared in many Westerns, Animation, Action, Crime, Horror, Comedy, Drama, Romance, Thriller.  

Birth Name: Paul Wallace Carr
Paul Carr was born February 1, 1934 in New Orleans, Louisiana
He died February 17, 2006 in Los Angeles, California, of cancer

Paul Carr Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch