The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Parley Baer

Actor | Soundtrack


Parley Baer appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman ― A Matter of Faith as Walter Mather, the man doing the hiring for the railroad ― A Friend in Need as Neff Parker, he was the man who arranged Mark's kidnapping so he could get Lucas' ranch.

He serve on the board of the community L.A. Circus, and as a docent at the Los Angeles Zoo. Wrote publicity for Al. G. Barnes Circus, in winters. Announcer at Salt Lake City radio station, KSL.

 Besides the role of Chester on the Gunsmoke radio series which ran from 1952 to 1961 (the part was played by Dennis Weaver in the long-running television series), Baer was frequently heard on the Lux Radio Theater, Escape and Suspense radio programs, among others.

He once worked an act of seven tigers at the long-defunct Jungleland in Thousand Oaks, California.

He created and toured with his own circuses, doubling as ringmaster and performance director, roles he filled with other circuses as well.

In 1946, he met and married circus aerialist and bareback rider Ernestine Clarke. They were together for 54 years until her death. She passed away three months before he did.

Parley Baer appeared in a lot of great shows. I remember him best as Mayor Stoner in The Andy Griffith Show and The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet as Darby.

Parley Baer was born in Salt Lake City, Utah, on August 5, 1914
Birth Name: Parley Edward Baer
He died November 22, 2002 in Los Angeles, California of complications from a stroke

Parley Baer ― Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch