The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Marc Lawrence
Actor | Casting Director | Creator | Director | Supervising Producer

Marc Lawrence appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman ― The Safe Guard as Gavin, one of the crooks
 ― Trail of Hate as Cougar, he was the third member of the gang and the one who shot Noley.

He also appeared with Chuck in Arrest and Trial (1964).

 He has appeared in The Untouchables several times.  Columbia Pictures chief Harry Cohn once told Lawrence that Johnny Roselli, a notorious gangster, had said that he was the best hood in films. Lawrence himself was often told by Italian hoods in his native New York that he played them better than anyone else; ironically, Lawrence is Jewish.

Was a victim of the Hollywood blacklist in 1950 and, as a result, was forced to leave the US to continue working as an actor.

Marc Lawrence ― Official Website

Birth Name: Max Goldsmith Marc Lawrence was born February 17, 1910 in New York, New York
He died November 27, 2005 in Palm Springs, California due to natural causes

Marc Lawrence Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch