The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Lyle Bettger

Lyle Bettger appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman The Wrong Man as Jay Jefferson, he was the corrupted marshal who was looking for an outlaw with a price on his head ― Skull as Holt Coyle, the owner of the notorious Skull Ranch that has become a haven for outlaws. 

Holt Coyle invites you to visit The Skull Ranch 

Lyle Bettger was born in Philadelphia, the son of Franklin Bettger, a third baseman for the St. Louis Cardinals.

After graduating from the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York, in 1937, he worked in theater. He found brief success on Broadway in the early 40's before getting his break when Paramount Pictures offered him a contract. It led to his film debut in No Man of Her Own (1950).  Later that year, he had one of his first big roles, as a kidnapper in Union Station.

He became one of the movies most recognizable villains in the 1950's and 60's.

He appeared in more than 30 films and in several television series and was known for portraying ruthless types with charm.

He appeared in the Oscar-winning Greatest Show on Earth (1952) - Gunfight at the O.K. Corral.
Ever see Greatest Show on Earth?  Love this movie and what a cast!

In 1974, he moved to Paia, on the island of Maui, and retired from acting five years later.

Birth Name: Lyle Stathem Bettger
Lyle Bettger was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on February 13, 1915
He died September 24, 2003 in Atascadero, San Luis Obispo County, California

Lyle Bettger Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch