The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Leo Gordon
Actor | Writer

Leo Gordon appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman The Angry Gun as Abe Jordan, he was one of the gang members who came to free Johnny ― Which Way'd They Go? as Stack Wade, the leader of the gang and the one who claim Razor as his horse.

He also appeared with Chuck in Arrest and Trial (TV Series / 1964).

Hulking, brutish-looking actor, one of the screen's nastiest heavies, who also writes screenplays. A student at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Gordon did some stage work before making his film debut in China Venture.

  His other films (as actor) include Hondo — Seven Angry Men — The Conqueror — Baby Face Nelson — The Intruder —Tarzan Goes to India — Night of the Grizzly — Beau Geste — The St. Valentine's Day Massacre — You Can't Win 'Em All — My Name Is Nobody — Nashville Girl  — Bog.

 He has written or co-written the screenplays for Black Patch — Hot Car Girl — Tower of London — The Bounty Killer — Tobruk — You Can't Win 'Em All, among many others.

Leo was an accomplished writer. Beside writing for TV he also wrote several screenplays for Movies.

Great bad guy!

Leo Gordon was born December 2, 1922, New York, New York
Birth Name: Leo Vincent Gordon
He died December 26, 2000, Los Angeles, California, after a brief illness

Leo Gordon — Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch