The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
John Milford

John Milford appeared in The Rifleman eleven times ― (Hmmmmm.....does this set any record or maybe there's a tie or maybe someone did more then John? Who could the other Cowboy be?) ― The Blowout as Ross Porter, one of the Porter brothers who was after Al Walker ― The Coward as Dub, he was the one who was reading from George's Journal and making fun.

The Horse Traders as Jonah Winters, he was the dude with the knife ― A Time for Singing as Bro Hadley, he dude who was a bit slow ― Meeting at Midnight as Morgan.

The Pitchman as Marsh Watson, he was the one who tied Mark up ― Baranca as Hadley, he was the one who killed Sanchez ― Dark Day at North Fork as Jack Solby, he tried to kill Lucas when he was blind.

The Clarence Bibs Story as Reade, he was one of the cowboys edging Clarence on to kill Tanner ― The Journey Back as Jess Grady, as one of the squatters, he was the one who held the rifle on Will Temple ― The Assailants as Lt. Price, the soldier in charge.

John Milford and Steve Rowland both appeared in The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (TV series) as part of the Clanton Gang. John Milford as Ike Clanton and Steve Rowland as Phin Clanton.  There father, the leader of the gang was Old Man Clanton played by Trevor Bardette.  Ever hear of The Gunfight at the O.K. Corral?

Great character actor, honestly this cowboy has done just about everything!

Milford is credited with the original design for the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Birth Name: John Hackney Milford
John Milford was born September 7, 1929 in Johnstown, New York
He died August 14, 2000 in Santa Monica, California skin cancer

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch