The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
John Hoyt
Actor | Writer | Producer

John Hoyt appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman ― Three Legged Terror as Fremont, Johnny's uncle ― The Martinet as Capt. Josiah Perry, the former army captain who came to North Fork to kill the man who shot down his son in a gunfight - Lucas McCain.

He also appeared with Chuck in Arrest and Trial (1964).
 
One of a long list of actors and crew who worked on the film The Conqueror (1956) that died from cancer some years later, including John Wayne, Susan Hayward, Agnes Moorehead and Pedro Armendáriz.

He had several guest appearances on the situation comedy Hogan's Heroes (1965). He mostly played a high-ranking German Officer in the series, but never the same role twice.

He attended and graduated from Yale University, where he served on the editorial board of campus humor magazine The Yale Record.  He had been a history instructor, acting teacher and nightclub comedian.
I was surprised by this because he usually plays serious roles.

He was the television spokesman in a series of Midas Muffler commercials in the 1960's.

Birth Name: John Hoysradt
John Hoyt was born October 5, 1905 in Bronxville, New York
He died September 15, 1991 in Santa Cruz, California of lung cancer

John Hoyt — Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch