The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Joe Bassett

Joe Bassett appeared in two episodes of The RiflemanDuel of Honor as Nat Gilkey, he is the one that Groder gave his guns to hold ― The Grasshopper as Sammy Morody the passenger sitting behind Lucas on the train.

Joe did a lot in his thirteen years in TV & movies, over fifty credits to his name.  He left the business in 1963. I wonder what he did all those years?

Joe Bassett was born November 8, 1910 in New York City, New York
Birth name: Joseph George Bassett
He died March 12, 1997 Santa Cruz, California, of heart failure

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch