The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Gordon Jones
Actor | Soundtrack | Stunts

Gordon Jones appeared twice in The Rifleman The Wrong Man as the Carnival Barker ― Stopover, as Vince Medford, the loud mouth - greedy - whiskey salesman.

Big, beefy character actor best known as Brit Reid in The Green Hornet film serials and Mike the cop on the Abbott and Costello TV show. 

He was only 52 when he died but his list of credits for that time frame are remarkable.

Birth Name: Gordon Wynnivo Jones
Gordon Jones was born April 5, 1911 in Alden, Iowa
He died June 20, 1963 in Tarzana, California, of a heart attack

Gordon Jones Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch