The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Glenn Strange
Actor | Soundtrack | Music Department

Glen Strange - The Rifleman
Glen Strange - The Rifleman

Glenn Strange appeared in six episodes of The Rifleman The Dead-eye Kid as shotgun guard on the stagecoach, he's the one that shoved Mahoney off of the back of the stage ― Duel of Honor as Cole, stagecoach driver he was the one who did the counting for the duel ― The Woman as Joey, stagecoach driver ― The Blowout as a stagecoach driver ― The Spiked Rifle as a stagecoach driver ― Miss Bertie as a stagecoach driver.

He played Butch Cavendish in The Lone Ranger.   I can't picture Sam being a bad dude.  He was in Elvis's Jailhouse Rock as one of the dancers.  He was also known for playing the Frankenstein monster in House of Dracula ― House of Frankenstein ― Abbott  and Costello Meet Frankenstein  He was a very versatile actor. He could do it all! —Thank Jerry!
But I love him best as Sam the bartender in Gunsmoke.

He was a cousin of cowboy actors Rex Allen Sr. and Taylor Curtis 'Cactus Mack' McPeters.

Glenn Strange was born on August 16, 1899, Weed, New Mexico
Birth Name: George Glenn Strange
He died on September 20, 1973 in Los Angeles, California of lung cancer

Strange’s songwriting partner, Eddie Dean, sang at the funerals for both Strange and McPeters but was so choked up at Strange’s death, a recording had to be played instead.

Glenn Strange — Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch