The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Forrest Burns
Actor | Stunts


Forrest Burns appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman ―  The Apprentice Sheriff as one of Keely Thompson's men on the cattle drive ― Short Rope for a Tall Man as one of Crown's men.

Forest Burns was an actor/stuntman and also played henchmen and bit roles in the 1940s -1950s. 

He is best known for his work in The Invisible Monster ― The Biscuit Eater and Calamity Jane.  

He is the son of Fred Burns, actor in silent and early-sound-era westerns and the nephew of Bob Burns who also was an actor in silent and early-sound-era westerns.

Birth: January 15, 1914 in Los Angeles, California
Died: November 13, 1994 in Denver, Colorado
Birth name: Forrest G. Burns

*Thanks to Phillip Arnold for giving Forrest Burns his credit due!

 Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch