The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Chet Brandenburg
Actor | Assistant Director | Stunts

 Chet Brandenburg appeared in three episodes of The RiflemanThe Boarding House as one of the cowboys who ran Fallon and his gang out of town as a barfly  The Blowout as a barfly ― Smoke Screen as one of the townsmen. 

He appeared in over 40 films between 1924 and 1957. He later did a lot of TV series such as Gunsmoke Have Gun Will Travel Bonanza Outlaws The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Klondike The Texan Bat Masterson The Untouchables.

Chet Brandenburg was born October 15, 1897 in Peoria, Illinois
Birth name: James Chester Brandenburg
Died: July 17, 1974 (age 76) in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California

*Thanks to Phillip Arnold for giving this Cowboy his credit due!

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch