The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Bud Osborne
Actor | Producer | Stunts

Bud Osborne appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman Eight Hours to Die as the Hangman in Taos   The Shattered Idol as Mr. Loomis, the stagecoach driver.

He has a list of credits you wouldn't believe!

Bud is known for his ability to handle a team of horses, whether a four  - or six-horse team, a skill he picked up while working in Wild West shows in his youth and never lost. He handled the reins for horse-drawn coaches and wagons in countless westerns and historical photoplays. His career started in 1912 and spanned over 50 years.  He was an actor, producer and stuntman.

Bud Osborne was born July 20, 1884, Knox County, Texas
Birth Name: Lennie B. Osborne
February 2, 1964 in Hollywood, California of a heart attack

Bud Osborne Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch