The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Bing Russell
Actor | Writer

Bing Russell appeared in two episodes of The RiflemanA Matter of Faith as Hode Evans, he's the cowboy who beat on Mr. Jonas and threw the dirt at Lucas ― Seven as Sanchez, he was one of the condemned murderers who escaped and took over the town of North ForkThe '7' Prisoners 

 There were five actors who appeared on The Rifleman that were regulars on Bonanza do you know who they are?

Best known as Deputy Clem Foster on Bonanza (1959) and Robert in The Magnificent Seven (1960), he guest starred in episodes of many television series, including Playhouse 90 ― Highway Patrol ― Wagon Train ― The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp ― The Loretta Young Show ― Johnny Ringo ― Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color ― Maverick ― Zane Grey Theater ― Route 66 ― Rawhide ― Ben Casey ― The Untouchables ― Hazel ― The Andy Griffith Show ― The Twilight Zone ― The Donna Reed Show  ― The Munsters ― Combat! ― The Fugitive ― The Monkees ― I Dream of Jeannie ― Ironside ― The Big Valley ― Death Valley Days ― Adam-12 ― The Virginian ― Alias Smith and Jones ― Mod Squad ― Mannix ― The Rockford Files ― The Streets of San Francisco, Emergency! ― Little House on the Prairie.

Bing also appeared with Chuck Connors and Paul Fix in the 1979 TV Movie, Set This Town on Fire.
He appeared in Branded with Chuck in two episodes ― Very few Heroes
The Golden Fleece

Bing Russell was an American actor and baseball club owner.  He was the father of Golden Globe-nominated actor Kurt Russell and grandfather of ex-major league baseball player Matt Franco.

Bing played a bartender in Tombstone (1993), Kurt Russell, Bing's son, portrayed Wyatt Earp.  Kurt's son with actress Goldie Hawn is named Wyatt.

Bing Russell was born May 5, 1926 in Brattleboro, Vermont
Birth Name: Neil Oliver Russell
He died on April 8, 2003 in Thousand Oaks, California of cancer
Bing Russell ― Find A Grave

Character Actor's Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch