The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Allen Case

Born: October 8, 1934 in Dallas Texas
Died August 25, 1986 in Truckee, California of a heart attack while vacationing in California.
Birth name: Allen Jones

Allen Case grew up in Dallas, Texas, and attended junior high (Highland Park Junior High) and high school (Highland Park High School) in Dallas 1946-52 and then attended Southern Methodist University for two years.

Allen Case - The Rifleman

Allen Case Year Book picture

Allen Case - The Rifleman

Allen Case in class

Allen Case - The Rifleman

Allen Case was a talented musician and football player

Allen Case - The Rifleman

When he went into show business there was already a famous Allen Jones, a singer, hence the Case stage name.

He came to New York in 1954. A winner on the Arthur Godfrey Talent Scouts program, he signed a contract as a singer with Columbia Records. He appeared in a number of Broadway productions, including 'Once Upon a Mattress' (1959) and Hallelujah, Baby! (1967), and in a City Center revival of South Pacific (1957).

He also appeared on television in 'The Deputy, Gunsmoke, Wagon Train, The Rifleman and Have Gun, Will Travel.

Allen Case made more than thirty television appearances between 1958 and 1982, often in cowboy roles.

Allen Case - The Young Englishman - The Rifleman

 Allen Case in The Rifleman as Jeremy Ashford in The Young Englishman

The Deputy Allen Case as Deputy Marshal Clay McCord - Universal/NBC series was created by Roland Kibbee and Norman Lear. 
The Deputy
was based in Silver City.  Clay McCord was a storekeeper-turned-lawman who preferred to settle problems without gunplay.

The series ran for two seasons and was the peak of Case's career. He spent most of the '60s mostly working in Westerns.
Henry Fonda was the official star of the show, playing the territorial marshal, although he did not appear in every episode
.

 An album of songs sung by Allen Case titled The Deputy Sings was released in 1960.

May you rest in peace Cowboy!

A special thank you to Judge John Nelms for Allen's school pictures and some of Allen's information.
Judge John Nelms attended junior high (Highland Park Junior High) and high school (Highland Park High School) in Dallas with Allen Case 1946-52.
This was posted in The McCain Ranch on August the 10, 2012.....
Thank you for the lovely tribute page to my father, Allen Case. ~Amanda Case 

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch