"Welcome to the McCain Ranch"

This is a list of character actors whose last name ending in the letter W has appeared on The Rifleman One Time Only. Whether they have appeared one time only or 168 times, they are just as important as the main characters and/or anyone else involved in The Rifleman. This is just a small tribute to those great many characters actors.
This section of character actors is dedicated to each & everyone one of the character actors that appeared on The Rifleman.
 They're among the most popular and recognizable actors. They may not be A-list stars, but they do something many actors don't. They worked all the time.

W
Gary Walberg ― Steven Warren
Robert Webber ― Brad Weston
Christine White ― Richard Whorf
Frank Wilcox ― Robert B. Williams
Dick Wilson ― Stephen Wootton
Dale Wright ― Than Wyenn
1 of 6 pages


Gary Walberg as a card player/a friend of the Colonel in 'Lariat'

Garry started acting in the 1952 TV Series: The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse. He has appeared in many TV Series as someone in authority. Although he has appeared in several movies, he frequent television.

Garry is best remembered for his role as LAPD Homicide Lt. Frank Monahan in Quincy, M.E. (1976 - 1983), starring Jack Klugman in the title role. He had previously appeared with Klugman in The Odd Couple (1970 1975) as Oscar's friend Homer "Speed" Deegan. He reprised the role in the 1993 TV movie The Odd Couple: Together Again.
He has appeared in many TV Series in recurring roles as the same character: Johnny Staccato as Police Sergeant Sullivan ― Peyton Place as Sgt. Edward Goddard and Lassie as Jed Bingham
Other TV Series he had recurring roles in were: RawhideOutlawsHave Gun - Will TravelDr. KildareBen CaseyThe FugitiveRun for Your LifeDeath Valley DaysHigh ChaparralMonty NashLove, American StyleF.B.I. GunsmokeThe Waltons and Mannix.
No recurring roles here, but one of my favorite shows: Hardcastle and McCormick.

Born: June 10, 1921 in Buffalo, New York
Died: March 27, 2012 (age 90) in Northridge, California



George Wallace as Andy Moon in 'Sins of the Father'

While working as a singing bartender he got the attention of Hollywood columnist Jimmy Fidler, who helped him get his start in show business.

His acting career spanned over fifty years with two hundred and twenty-three credits. His first acting role was in 1950 Movie in The Sun Sets at Dawn as a Prison Guard.
His first recurring role was in the TV Series Hopalong Cassidy. Some of his other recurring roles were The Adventures of Kit Carson ― Fireside Theatre ― The Millionaire ― The Lineup ― Lawman ― Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color ― Maverick ― Zane Grey Theatre ― The Life & Legend of Wyatt Earp ― Rawhide ― Cheyenne ― Tales of Wells Fargo ― Laramie ― The Virginia ― Death Valley Days ― Gunsmoke ― The FBI and The Streets of San Francisco.

In 1952,George Wallace has a starring role in Radar Men as Commando Cody, a scientist who wore a leather jacket, a bullet-shaped silver helmet and an atomic-powered rocket pack. Some of his other films were: Man Without a Star (1955) Forbidden Planet (1956) The Swinging Cheerleaders (1974) The Boys (1991) Minority Report (2002).

He joined the United States Navy in 1936 and served for eight years through World War II. Wallace served in the U.S. Pacific Fleet, where he earned the title of light heavyweight champion.

Born: June 8, 1917 in New York City, New York
Died: July 22, 2005 (age 88) in Los Angeles, California

Tragedy Among the Stars


Midge Ware as Hanna Shaw 'The Illustrator'

Her career spanned almost thirty years with thirty six credits, including seventeen movies and nineteen TV Series. She was a regular on two TV Series: The Phil Silvers Show as WAC Corporal Mallory (1955-1957) and Gunslinger (1961) as Amby Hollister.
She is an actress, known for The Cincinnati Kid (1965) ― Faces (1968) and Five Minutes to Live (1961).

She was once married to Arthur Batanides. Arthur was in 'Old Man Running' as Little Boy Sherman.

Birth Name: Midge Ware Bendelson
Birth: October 20, 1927 in The Bronx, New York



Steven Warren as Joe in 'Honest Abe'

His acting career spanned eight years and twenty-four credits. His first acting role was in Top of the World as Captain Williams (1955).
Steve Warren is an actor, known for Beginning of the End (1957) ― Gunfire at Indian Gap (1957) and Rumble on the Docks (1956).

Some of the TV Series he appeared in were: Laramie ― Death Valley Days ― Tales Wells Fargo ― Gunsmoke ― Have Gun - Will Travel ― Mister Ed ― Bat Masterson and West Point.

One Timer Only ― Index Page
This is a list of character actors who have appeared on The Rifleman one time only 

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch