"Welcome to the McCain Ranch"

This is a list of character actors whose last name ending in the letter J has appeared on The Rifleman One Time Only. Whether they have appeared one time only or 168 times, they are just as important as the main characters and/or anyone else involved in The Rifleman. This is just a small tribute to those great many characters actors.
This section of character actors is dedicated to each & everyone one of the character actors that appeared on The Rifleman.
 They're among the most popular and recognizable actors. They may not be A-list stars, but they do something many actors don't. They worked all the time.

J
Dal Jenkins ― L.Q. Jones
Ray Jones ― Katy Jurado

Rex Ingram ― Paul Jasmin
2 of 3 pages


Dal Jenkins as Smiley in 'Requiem at Mission Springs'
He was the one who wanted to eat.

Dal Jenkins is an actor, known for Will Penny (1967), The War Lord (1965) and Bad Charleston Charlie (1973). Dal Jenkins is Charlton Heston's cousin.

 He has done a lot of things such as Thursday's Child The Manhunter Bad Charleston Charlie Pushing Up Daisies The Rookies Cade's County O'Hara, U.S. Treasury   Mission: Impossible Lancer Here Come the Brides Will Penny The Iron Horse Batman The Legend of Jesse James The War Lord Rawhide Zebra in the Kitchen Young Fury   The Greatest Story Ever Told Bonanza Invitation to a Gunfighter The New Interns   Destry Temple Houston The Gallant Men.
He appeared as Shark in the 1966 TV Series Batman.




Harvey Johnson played Noley Stark in 'Trail of Hate' 
He was the brother of Ben.  He was the not so smart brother, so he says.
He seemed like such a nice man, just ran with the wrong crowd. 

 He appeared in Maverick twice - My Three Sons and Empire. 
 


I. Stanford Jolley played Joe Fogner/Bulgutch in Hostages to Fortune
According to the credits at the end of this episode his name is Joe Fogner according to IMDB/TV Tome his name is Joe Bulgutch In the beginning of this episode Sylvester/Paul Mazursky calls him brother Joe. Sylvester's last name is Bulgutch. I would say they are brothers. But in this episode Mr. Bullock calls him Mr. Fogner?????


Beside The Rifleman he also was in an episode of  Branded - 'The Greatest Coward on Earth' (1965 - TV Series) - Arrest and Trial (1963 - TV Series)

He had toured as a child with his father's traveling circus and later worked in stock and vaudeville, prior to making his Broadway debut opposite Charles Trowbridge in Sweet Seventeen (1924). Radio work followed and he arrived in Hollywood in 1935. Pegged early on as a gangster or Western outlaw, Jolley graduated to playing lead henchman or the boss villain in the '40s, mostly appearing for such poverty-row companies as Monogram and PRC. 

With his slight built, narrow face and pencil-thin mustache, I. Stanford Jolley did not exactly look trustworthy, and a great many of his screen roles (more than 500) were indeed to be found on the wrong side of the law.

I remember him mostly in the older westerns such as Gene Autry & The Cisco Kid

Born: October 24, 1900, Morristown, New Jersey
Died: December 7, 1978, Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California

 


L.Q. Jones as Charley Breen in 'Day of Reckoning'
Actor | Producer | Director

I know you know this Cowboy! Not only is he an actor but he did do some writing and producing.  I'm really surprised he wasn't on The Rifleman before this!  I bet he was too busy before!

  He has appeared with Chuck Connors in Branded - 'The Rules of the Game'The Yellow RoseBanjo Hackett: Roamin' FreeTarget Zero.
You name it.....this Cowboy's done it!

Adapted the name of the character he portrayed in Battle Cry (1955), L. Q. Jones, as his own name. He was one of Sam Peckinpah's favorite actors.

In 1955 he was Cheyenne's sidekick, Smitty Smith

Chuck and L.Q. were both honored at the 2003 Silver Spur Awards in 2003

Birth Name : Justice Ellis McQueen Jr.
Birth: August 19, 1927, Beaumont, Texas

One Timer Only ― Index Page
This is a list of character actors who have appeared on The Rifleman one time only 

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch