"Welcome to the McCain Ranch"

 This is a list of character actors whose last name ending in the letter B has appeared on The Rifleman — One Time Only. Whether they have appeared one time only or 168 times, they are just as important as the main characters and/or anyone else involved in The Rifleman. This is just a small tribute to those great many characters actors.
This section of character actors is dedicated to each & everyone one of the character actors that appeared on The Rifleman.
 They're among the most popular and recognizable actors. They may not be A-list stars, but they do something many actors don't. They worked all the time.

B
Jim Breneman ― Diane Brewster
Brad Brown  ― Robert Burton
Alice Backes ― Katherine Bard

James Barton ― Stephen Bekassy

George Bell ― Edward Binns
 William Bishop ― Lovyss Bradley

5 of 6 pages



Jim Breneman played Dollar Ten in A Case of Identity.

Born: June 21, 1945 in Los Angeles, California
 


George Brenlin as The Kid in The Blowout.

George Brenlin career has spanned over thirty years and sixty-nine credits to his name.
He appeared in many TV series such as General Hospital (1963) ― Fight for the Title (1957) ― Adam-12 (1969 - 1970) ― Falcon Crest (1985) ― Chips (1978 - 1981 ― The Incredible Hulk (1977 - 1980) ― Emergency! (1977) ― Banacek (1973) ― The Virginian (1963 - 1967) ― The F.B.I. (1966) ― The Fugitive (1965 - 1966) ― Twelve O'Clock High (1965) ― Perry Mason (1964) ― Bonanza (1963) ― Have Gun - Will Travel (1963) ― Rawhide (1963) ― Alcoa Premiere (1962) ― Follow The Sun (1962) ― The Lawless Years (1961) ― Two Faces West (1961) ― The Deputy (1961) ― Checkmate (1960) ― Trackdown (1958 - 1959) ― M Squad (1958) ― Steve Canyon (1958) ― Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) ― Mike Hammer (1958) ― The Walter Winchell File (1958) ― Whirlybirds  (1957) ― Gunsmoke (1957) ― Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1957) ― Studio One in Hollywood (1954).

 Born: October 10, 1927, Pitcairn, Pennsylvania
Died: August 21, 1986, Los Angeles, California

Birth Name: George Henry Brendlinger
George H. Brendlinger — Find A Grave
 


Patricia Breslin played Cora Severs in Flowers by the Door, Gowdy's second victim.

She also appeared with Chuck in Arrest and Trial (1963).

Patricia made her TV debut as Juliet in the NBC-TV production of Romeo & Juliet (1952) at the Repertory Theatre.  After graduating from a convent school in New Rochelle, New York, she enrolled in the College of New Rochelle, where she played leading roles in plays. She graduated with a B.A. in psychology. During the next few years, she made frequent stage appearances and met her husband, David Orrick McDearmon, an actor and writer. They were married in October, 1953. She co-starred with Jackie Cooper in the TV series, The People's Choice as Mandy Peoples from 1955-1958.

She was in 1961's Homicidal and I Saw What You Did (1965).

She was a regular on Peyton Place (1964 -1965) ― General Hospital (1966) ― The Virginian (1964) ― Dr. Kildare (1963) ― The Twilight Zone (1960 - 1963) ― Bonanza (1962) ― Stoney Burke (1962) ― Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1958 - 1962) ― Perry Mason (1960-1963) ― Thriller (1962) ― The Millionaire (1959) ― Armstrong Circle Theater (1953-1954) ― Studio One (1954) ― Kraft Theatre (1950-1952) ― Suspense (1952) ― Broadway Television Theatre (1952) ― Goodyear Playhouse (1951) ― Repertory Theatre (1949-1951) ― Cameo Theatre (1950) ― The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre (1950) ― Campbell Summer Soundstage (1953) ― The Philip Morris Playhouse (1954) ― Insight (1964)  ― Death Valley Days (1964) ― The Greatest Show on Earth (1964) ― The Dick Powell Theatre (1963) ― Saints and Sinners (1962) ― Stoney Burke (1962) ― Adventures in Paradise (1962) ― The Donna Reed Show (1962) ― Tales of Wells Fargo (1961) ― The New Breed (1961) ― The Rebel (1961) The Detectives (1960) Outlaws (1960) Tate (1960) ― Hotel de Paree (1960) ― Schlitz Playhouse (1958) ― Appointment with Adventure (1955) ― Justice (1955) ― The Best of Broadway (1955) ―  Robert Montgomery Presents (1953-1954) ― The Web (1954) ― The Telltale Clue (1954) ― 
Love Story (1954) ― Ponds Theater (1954) ― The Goldbergs (1954) ― Dora Barnett ― Studio One in Hollywood (1954) ― The Mask (1954) ― Mama 1954).

Born: March 17, 1931, New York City, New York
Died: October 12, 2011, Baltimore, Maryland

She died following a five month hospitalization for pancreatitis.
Patricia Breslin Modell — Find A Grave
 


Diane Brewster as Fay Owens in The Jealous Man as Jakes wife.

She also appeared with Chuck in Arrest and Trial in Signals of an Ancient Flame (1964) and with Johnny Crawford before The Rifleman in Courage of Black Beauty (1957).
She played Richard Kimball's murdered wife in the TV series The Fugitive (1963 - 1967).
She was the star of her on show The Islanders (1960 - 1961) as Wilhelmina 'Steamboat Willy' Vadeerveer.

Born: March 11, 1931, Kansas City, Missouri
Died: November 12, 1991, Studio City, California

One Timer Only ― Index Page
This is a list of character actors who have appeared on The Rifleman — one time only 

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch