"Welcome to the McCain Ranch"

This is a list of character actors whose last name ending in the letter A has appeared on The Rifleman One Time Only. Whether they have appeared one time only or 168 times, they are just as important as the main characters and/or anyone else involved in The Rifleman. This is just a small tribute to those great many characters actors.
This section of character actors is dedicated to each & everyone one of the character actors that appeared on The Rifleman.
 They're among the most popular and recognizable actors. They may not be A-list stars, but they do something many actors don't. They worked all the time.

A
John Abbott Virginia Aldridge
Melvin F. Allen ― Henry Amargo
Ed Ames James Anderson
Herb Armstrong ― Phyllis Avery

1 of 4 pages


John Abbott as Dr. Hennekin in The Vision.

Actor | Soundtrack

Worked for the British Embassy in Moscow during World War II. After leaving his position and returning home to England, he made a stop in the United States and was offered a Hollywood film role in 1941. Wound up staying and settling there for the rest of his life.
In his later years, he taught acting and inspired some of Hollywood's most famous young actors of that time.

 John Abbott has done numerous things. He appeared in Gigi (1958) as Manuel ― Aben in The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) and he was the voice of Akela the Wolf in Disney's The Jungle Book (1967). He has appeared in everything imaginable, from Westerns to Mysteries, Comedies, Sci-Fi and he has done many things in the theater.

He frequently played leaders or authority figures, sinister and ruthless villains.

Tennessee Williams wrote the one-act play Auto-da-Fe (his only verse play) specifically for Abbott.

Birth Name: John Albert Chamberlain Kefford
Born: June 5, 1905, London, United Kingdom
Died: May 24, 1996, Los Angeles, California
 


Stanley Adams as Dr. Jay Carter in Outlaw's Shoes.

 Actor | Writer | Soundtrack

His first acting appearance was in Mayor of the Town (1954). His career spanned over twenty years with over two hundred credits to his name.

He played numerous villains, bartenders and fast-talking characters. On television, he proved himself quite a scene-stealer, particularly in the 1960's and early 70's, when his face appeared on just about every major show. He appeared as baby-faced millionaire Rusty Trawler in Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961). He was at his best as pool hustler Sure-shot Wilson in an episode of The Odd Couple (1970), Rollo, a quirky time-traveling scientist on The Twilight Zone (1959), a 'asteroid detecting', tribble dealing galactic entrepreneur Cyrano Jones on Star Trek (1966). He was also a space carrot named Tybo on Lost in Space (1965). He appeared as Captain Courageous in Batman (TV Series / 1967).

He co-starred in a unsold comedy pilot based on an Elvis Presley film called Kissin' Cousins (1964). The pilot starred Edd Byrnes.

Besides a list of credits that is unbelievable, he also was a writer for shows like Homegrown (1974) ― The Name of the Game (1971) ― The Flying Nun (1969 - 1970) ― Mannix (1968) ― Daniel Boone (1969)
― Love American Style (1969) ― Star Trek (1969) ― The Rounders (1966) ― Mister Ed (1961 - 1964) ― Hondo (1967) ― Iron Horse (1967) ― Bonanza (1966) ― T.H.E. Cat (1966) ― Pistols n' Petticoats (1966) ― It's Always Jan (1956) ― The Ford Television Theatre (1955).

Stanley was born April 7, 1915 in New York City, New York
He died as a result of a self-inflicted gunshot wound on April 27, 1977 in Santa Monica, California.
 


Norman Alden as Duff in The Anvil Chorus.
He was one of Platt's gang.

Actor | Miscellaneous Crew

Alden was frequently cast in tough guy roles throughout his 50 year career and appeared or did voice work in about 2,500 movies, TV series and commercials.

He was a regular on Hennessey (1959-1962). Remember this show? He played Johnny Ringo in the TV series, The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1961). His list of credits is, well.....I can't even begin to tell you, I thought it was never gonna end. He also appeared on Hardcastle and McCormick (1984).

 Voiced Sir Kay in Disney's The Sword in the Stone (1963). He was the voice of superhero Aquaman in 1970s cartoon The All-New Super Friends Hour (1977) and featured in films such as Back to the Future (1985).

He played Lou the mechanic in a series of AC Delco commercials. He was so convincing that people would actually come up to him and tell him their car problems.

Born: September 13, 1924, Fort Worth, Texas
Died: July 27, 2012, Los Angeles, California
 


Virginia Aldridge as the waitress in the restaurant of the hotel in The Sharpshooter.

Actress | Writer

She has appeared several TV Westerns such shows as The Adventure of Ozzie & Harriet (1957) ― Cheyenne (1958) Zane Grey Theater (1958) Wagon Train (1958) Star Trek as Lieutenant Karen Tracy (1967) Father Knows Best (1959) The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962 - 1965) and movies such as High School Big Shot (1959) Riot in Juvenile Prison (1959) The Gnome-Mobile (1967). 

Virginia went on to become a writer for such popular series Beauty and the Beast (TV Series / 1988 - 1989) The Twilight Zone (1987) Knight Rider (1984) Fame (1983) Nurse (1981) Dallas (1978) McMillan & Wife (1986).

Born: September 1, 1938, United States of America.

One Timer Only ― Index Page
This is a list of character actors who have appeared on The Rifleman one time only. 

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch